Index

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Due Dill-igence

by Gay Ingram

 

It is such a familiarity in our gardens, dill’s identity as an herb is also well established. The name comes from an old Norse word "dilla" which means "to lul". Even back then, dill water was used to soothe colicky babies.

Although a native of southern Mediterranean shores and southern Russia, dill (Anethum graveolens) has been naturalized for centuries in many other countries. The earliest record of it appears on an Egyptian papyrus from 5,000 years ago. Romans wore crowns made from flowering branches of dill for their festivals; garlands crowned war heroes on their return home.  In the first century A.D., Pliny listed nine remedies with dill as the chief ingredient. This herb is among those mentioned in Matthew 23:23 as being tithed. In 1578, Dodoens mentions dill being sown in all gardens among worts and pot-herbs.

As a drug, dill has been used by herbalists to dispel flatulence, increase mother’s milk and treat congestion in the breasts resulting from nursing. Dill possesses stimulant, aromatic, carminative and stomachic properties, making it of considerable medicinal value. In the Middle Ages, dill was one of the herbs used by magicians in their spells and charms against witchcraft.

“Trefoil, vervain, John’s wort, dill

hinder witches of their will.”

Mentioned by herbalists down through the centuries, the reputes of dill are well recognized. Virgil called it - “pleasant and fragrant plant, very easy to grow.” Piesse reported some ladies mixed dill water and rose water together as a simple cosmetic to clear the complexion. Culpepper said dill would strengthen the brain; Edmund Spencer called it “head purging dill.”

In 1629, Parkinson stated dill added to cucumbers -“doth very well agree, giving to the cold fruit a prettie spicie taste or relish.” Because of its soothing effect, dill was one of the ‘meeting-house seeds.’ Long sermons were made tolerable with a pocketful of seeds, dill among them to nibble on. An old German custom was for brides to carry dill although the significance of the practice has been lost through the ages.

The volatile oils of dill are stimulating to the system and soothing to the nerves. Dill is also said to have properties which strengthen the fingernails. European and American herbalists use both the leaves and the seeds to dispel flatulence, increase mother’s milk, and treat congestion in the breast resulting from nursing. Oil of dill is also employed for perfuming soaps. Chemical analysis shows dill contains calcium, phosphorus and sulphur. The essential oils of dill differ in flavor and odor depending on whether they have been taken from the mature seed or the dillweed.  Another variable is the maturity of the seeds. Dill is largely cultivated in Germany and Romania for commercial purposes. We also import quantities of dill seed from India and Japan. These countries grow a different variety which produces a difference in oils. Indian dill is widely grown in the Indies under the name of ‘Soyah;’ it is mostly grown for the commercial use of flavoring pickles.

GROWING TIPS

Dill is a hardy annual and grows easily from seed; transplanting is not always successful. Seeds may be planted in early fall and in early spring. It requires moderate rich, well-drained soil in full sun to flourish. Sow in place early in the spring after danger of frost is over. Dill’s taproot is singular and spindly like a carrot. One long, hollow stalk comes from the root. Plants can grow to a height of three feet. Its stems are smooth, shiny and hollow. Dill may not produce seed until the beginning of the plant’s second year. Dill has a tendency to wither in the summer’s heat. Its flowering season is from July through September. Weeding is the only care required.

Besides its use as a food flavoring agent, dill is grown commercially for its seeds which are used in the manufacture of gin. The distilled oil is fragrant and combined with other essences is employed for perfuming soaps. Dill has a dominant personality and a well-rounded tang. In this country, dill is used mostly for making dill pickles. Many a housewife plant both cucumbers and dill to ‘put down’ her own pickles. Dill Vinegar is also a popular condiment; the tops and leaves give a delicate flavoring. Use it to add variety to your French dressing.

Actually, dill makes a vital contribution to the cuisines around the world, both seeds and ‘dillweed’, as the leafy growth is called. Dill has been mentioned in connection with baking since the days of Methusela, or thereabouts. The seeds are often used in breads. The French use dill seeds for flavoring cakes and pastries and the Greek season spinach with dill. In Scandinavia, dillweed is an essential ingredient in the national dish of Gravlax–paper-thin slices of fresh salmon cooked in a marinade of aquavit, sugar, salt, fresh dill and cracked pepper. This is served with a mustard-dill sauce. They also use dill in apple pie, soups, gravies, potato salad and some other fish dishes.

Dill makes a pleasant change for parsley; the fresh leaves taste a little bitter, penetrating and stimulating. The flavor distinguishes it from fennel, which it resembles in appearance, because of its slightly peppery and spicy aroma. Try spreading leaves over a roasting chicken! Other foods dill can be added to include: new or mashed potatoes, cream cheese, white sauce, omelettes, cooked vegetables, lamb, veal and any fish or shellfish dishes. Dill seed added to gas-forming vegetables such as cabbage makes them easier to digest. Dill vinegar may be made by soaking the seeds in vinegar for a few days before using as a condiment.

 

  CONTINUED     1    2      Next >

 

submit to reddit

Index

   
 
Custom Search
  Hit Counter